Shipping & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Rucsac Supplies Pty Ltd

Rucsac Supplies Pty Ltd (ABN 68 108 423 409) are committed to respecting the privacy of any personal information it obtains. Rucsac Supplies' Australian entities are subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explain in general terms how Rucsac Supplies protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It also sets out the matters, which we are required to disclose to individuals under National Privacy Principles 1.3 and 1.5. The principles set out in this Rucsac Supplies Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to Rucsac Supplies and to information, which we collect about you from other sources.

 
Collection of personal information
Where possible we will deal with you anonymously. If we do require your personal information, we generally collect it directly from you. Personal information is usually collected during the course of our relationship with you, and may be provided by you by correspondence (eg letter, email, through our website or by entering competitions, events or promotions), telephone communications or by your giving us such information in person.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes matters relevant to the primary purpose for which we are collecting the information, such as:
• Your name
• Your sex
• Mailing / Delivery address
• Telephone number
• E-mail address
• Age
• Sporting activities
• Product preferences

 
Rucsac Supplies collects personal information for a variety of purposes including the following:
• To provide you with information about Rucsac Supplies products, promotions, functions or events;
• To be able to respond to questions or comments you have;
• To enable you to enter contests or events that we promote or run;
• To satisfy your warranty or product service or repair requirements;
• To enable Rucsac Supplies to undertake credit assessments;


In some circumstances, we collect personal information about you from a third party source (e.g. if we run a competition or event in conjunction with a third party co-promoter and you provide your personal information to that person). As a general rule we will attempt to ensure any third parties from whom we get personal information about you have advised you that it will or may be passed on to us and/or we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information.
 
Use and disclosure of your personal information
We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it, such as invoicing, reminder notices, service and warranty issues, provision of information concerning Rucsac Supplies and other products and services offered by us. We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

We may engage third party contractors to perform services for us, which involve the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we may engage third party contractors to maintain and monitor our customer and user databases. In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

In limited circumstances we may provide your personal information to third parties such as co-sponsors or promoters of events we are running. In such cases we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that this may be the case when the information is collected.

 
Other people's information which you provide to us
If you provide personal information to us about someone else you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that we can collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described above without being required to do anything else under relevant privacy laws. You should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the contents of this Privacy as those matters relate to them.
 
Access to your personal information
If you request, we will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you (unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act such as employee records). We will deal with your request in a reasonable time. Note that we may recover from you any reasonable cost of providing you with access.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act.

 
Accuracy, completeness and currency of your personal information
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.
 
Security of your personal information
Personal information that we hold is stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data. We protect any personal information in any form from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Physical security is maintained over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.

 
Cookies
When you visit this Site, you can browse the Site and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our Site, we use "cookies" to track your visit. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

Rucsac Supplies uses Google advertising programs that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on external websites. Anyone can opt out of these programs at any time by heading to http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/
 
 
Shipping and Delivery Statement
Rucsac Supplies Pty Ltd

Products ordered from this site will ONLY be delivered to Australia street addresses, where someone is available during work hours to sign for the goods. Stated delivery times are estimates only. We are not responsible for incorrectly entered delivery addresses.
 
Australian Shipping
We use Star Track Express courier services for deliveries Australia wide as they provide a completely traceable and secure service. Orders placed before 12pm (AEST) each working day will usually be shipped the same day, with delivery generally several days later pending your location (see below).

Standard shipping charge is:

  • $15 for orders of $100 or below
  • $10 for orders between $101-200
  • FREE for all orders over $200
For bulky/heavy items or commercial quantity orders a different shipping charge may apply. See below.
Destination
Service
Cost
Delivery Time
Australia Wide
Star Track Express
$0 – $15
1 - 10 working days*
*Metro areas (Usually only 1 or 2 days extra to anywhere within the state from your capital city)

Star Track Express delivery timetable for parcels (guide only)

 
Days
Melbourne metro
2
Sydney metro
1
Brisbane metro
1
Adelaide metro
2-3
Perth metro
5-10
Tasmania
3-5
Darwin City & Suburbs
5

Origin = Byron Bay Region (Nth NSW)

Orders received over the weekend or on NSW public holidays will be dispatched on the next business day.

Bulky/Heavy items & Commercial Quantity orders
All shipping is subject to volume and weight and in some instances the freight charge may be greater than the standard freight charge. You will be notified this as the point of purchase.

Important: We strongly recommend that you provide a work address as the package will need to be signed for.

Track you order
When your order is shipped we will send you an email notifying you that it has been dispatched and provide you with a unique tracking number.

You can then track the delivery of your parcel by visiting the Star Track website and entering your tracking number.

If you’re not at home/work when Star Track Express attempts delivery they will return the parcel to their depot and charge another call out fee.


Need more help
If you have any questions or concerns please don’t hesitate to contact one of our Customer Service team members who are more than willing to assist.
• Phone: 02 6686 3388
• Email: info@rucsac.com.au